CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I83568

Ms. Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated July 10, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 25191121 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 72 percent rayon and 28 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a V-neckline, shoulder pads, a lining, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons beneath a placket.

The applicable subheading for style 25191121 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suit-type jackets, blazers: of artificial fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 27.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 25191121 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division